Hans J. Wegner (b. Tønder 1914, d. Gentofte 2007)
“The Chair”. Armchair of mahogany, seat upholstered with green wool. Model JH 503. Made and marked by cabinetmaker Johannes Hansen, Copenhagen.
“The Chair” was first presented at the Copenhagen Cabinet-makers' 23th Guild Exhibition at The Danish Museum of Art & Design, 30th September-16th October 1949, in version with woven cane in seat and back, the year after this version with upholstered seat. “The Chair” was used by John F. Kennedy and Richard Nixon at the legendary televised debates during the presidential election in 1960.
Literature: Grete Jalk [red.]. “40 Years of Danish Furniture Design”, Vol. 3, p. 98–101 and p. 140–142. Literature: Noritsugu Oda. “Danish Chairs”, 1999, p. 108–109. Literature: Johan Møller Nielsen. “Wegner en dansk Møbelkunstner”, 1965, p. 44–45. Literature: Per H. Hansen & Klaus Petersen. “Moderne dansk møbeldesign”, 2007, p. 145.
Light patina, including few minor scratches and marks.
Modern art and design, 15 January 2013
13 bids
When | Bidder | Bid |
(Auto bid) | ||
(Auto bid) | ||
(Auto bid) | ||
(Auto bid) | ||